Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our policy regarding maintaining privacy and handling personal information. ‘Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual, and includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, date of birth, credit and banking details.

This Policy relates to personal information we handle about our own customers and clients, the customers of our clients, visitors to our website and other members of the public.



1. Why do we collect personal information?

SalesPreso only collects personal information to the extent reasonably necessary to conduct its business with individuals and its clients.

SalesPreso may use your personal information and information you have supplied for purposes such as:

SalesPreso may also be privy to the personal information of individuals if such information is incorporated or included in files provided by our clients when they access and use our software and platform, although generally we do not monitor or use this information for our own purposes.

In some circumstances, we may also collect ‘sensitive information’ about you. This could, for example, include details of your membership of a professional association, where relevant. We do not typically collect detailed sensitive information for our own purposes. The Australian Privacy Principles regulate the handling of sensitive information but may allow us to collect that information in some circumstances such as where you consent to us collecting it or it is reasonably necessary for the performance of our functions or activities.



2. How do we collect personal information?

SalesPreso collects personal information to the extent possible directly from the individuals to whom the information relates, and only if reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We may collect this information in various ways, eg. by emails, over the phone or in other written forms. We may also be privy to personal information relating to individuals where that has been provided by our clients for the purpose of inclusion in databases that we maintain or operate for them. We expect our clients to comply with all relevant privacy obligations regarding the collection of such information from their own customers and other individuals.



3. How do we use and disclose your information?

SalesPreso uses and discloses your personal information and the information you supply (for example, as a client) in ways necessary for us to do business together including to fulfil your orders, for product/licence registration, file activation, to conduct transactions and customer support and for secure access to our site.

SalesPreso may ask you to register each software product you purchase with relevant personal and business details.

If you are a client SalesPreso may, subject to the Australian Privacy Principles, also use your personal information to contact you about software upgrades and new releases and/or to inform you of new services and products relevant to your business, including special offers. A number of laws are in place to limit direct marketing activity and you may notify us at any time that you do not want to receive any marketing communications from us and we will comply with such requests.

We may use personal information (such as name, email address, phone number and delivery address) and financial information (such as credit-card number and expiration date when paying by this method) to fulfil orders you place and to invoice you.

Registration of your details links the SalesPreso product you have purchased to your contact details, to enable us to provide support and advice. If software or documentation needs to be provided to you, SalesPreso has all the delivery information necessary.

Our clients may also include some personal information relating to individuals in files to which we have incidental access, as those files are used in conjunction with our software and platform for the purposes of the client’s business.

We may for analytical purposes share aggregated data that contains no information specific to a particular individual or business with our business partners.



4. Security of Personal Information

SalesPreso takes all reasonable steps to protect personal information including external and internal security, restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and regularly reviewing our technology to maintain security.



5. When do we disclose personal information to third parties?

We may provide your personal information to SalesPreso’s related bodies corporate where necessary to carry out our business functions. We may also provide some personal information to service providers who assist us with customer service, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, banking, delivery, automated communications, or website and IT services.

We do not disclose personal information about individuals to our clients other than if those clients have already provided it to us to incorporate into our software and platform for their own use.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information when reasonably necessary to comply with the law, to facilitate court proceedings or to protect our rights.

We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients and will not do so without your prior consent.

SalesPreso may use Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to analyse trends, to track your navigation within our website and to gather broad information. Our web servers may also send to your internet browser cookies that track navigation history and ensure that transactional pages work property contain only coded information that cannot be used by third parties to access your personal information.



6. How can you access/update incorrect personal information we hold about you?

If you have any questions or concerns relating to our Privacy Policy or you wish to access, update or correct the personal information we hold about you, you can do so by contacting us (see below for contact details). Please provide sufficient detail to help us locate it. We will then use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine if there is a problem and take the necessary corrective action.



7. Concerns and complaints

Please contact us as set out below if you have any concerns or complaints about our use of personal information or other privacy issues. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy or otherwise breached the Australian Privacy Principles, we will swiftly respond to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.



8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Changes may be made to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Such changes will be available on the SalesPreso website. You can also obtain a copy of the then current Privacy Policy by either emailing or writing to the privacy officer listed below.



9. Contacting SalesPreso

Attention: Privacy Officer
SalesPreso Pty Ltd
Post: 16 Harvey Street, Richmond VIC 3121
Phone: 1800 202 101
Email: privacy@salespreso.com

Last updated: 30 January 2015

A SalesPreso representative will contact you shortly.

If you just can’t wait,
give us a call on 1800 202 101.

Close
×

Get the demo and see how the SalesPreso platform can power your digital transformation

By submitting your details you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy.